ELONIOELONIO
Log inSign up
  1. Spanish (Latin America)
  2. /Going to a place (ir a)
  3. /la biblioteca

la biblioteca

la biblioteca
the library
From Lesson 30:Going to a place (ir a)·Spanish (Latin America)

Usages of la biblioteca

¿Vas a la biblioteca luego?
Are you going to the library later?
Yo no voy a la biblioteca hoy.
I am not going to the library today.
Hay setecientos libros aquí y ochocientos en la biblioteca.
There are seven hundred books here and eight hundred in the library.
Se requiere silencio en la biblioteca.
Silence is required in the library.
Él recibió un aviso permanente por gritar en la biblioteca.
He received a permanent warning for yelling in the library.
¡Qué barbaridad que clausuren la biblioteca vieja!
What an outrage that they are closing down the old library!

Learn la biblioteca and more in Spanish

All course content and exercises are completely free — no paywalls, no trial periods, no signup needed.

  • ✓ Practice with interactive exercises
  • ✓ Track your progress with spaced repetition
  • ✓Learn at your own pace — completely free
Start learning Spanish →
Practice Spanish now — free, no signup neededStart learning →
ELONIO
Mission—Team—FAQ—Privacy—Terms—Sponsors—Grammar—Typing Course—Donate
© 2026 Elon Automation B.V.