El permiso retribuido incluye el salario; el permiso no retribuido no.

Breakdown of El permiso retribuido incluye el salario; el permiso no retribuido no.

no
not
el salario
the salary
incluir
to include
el permiso retribuido
the paid leave
el permiso no retribuido
the unpaid leave

Questions & Answers about El permiso retribuido incluye el salario; el permiso no retribuido no.

What does permiso mean here? Is it permission or leave?

Here permiso means leave from work or time off, not general permission in the abstract.

In workplace Spanish, especially in Spain, permiso is commonly used for an authorized absence from work, for example:

  • permiso retribuido = paid leave
  • permiso no retribuido = unpaid leave

So although permiso can often mean permission, in this context it is closer to leave.

What does retribuido mean exactly?

Retribuido means paid or more literally remunerated/compensated.

It comes from the verb retribuir, meaning to remunerate or to compensate. In employment language:

  • permiso retribuido = paid leave
  • permiso no retribuido = unpaid leave

You may also hear permiso pagado, but retribuido sounds especially common and natural in formal HR or legal contexts in Spain.

Why is it no retribuido and not irretribuido or something similar?

In Spanish, the normal way to make this phrase negative is simply no retribuido = not paid.

So:

  • retribuido = paid
  • no retribuido = unpaid / not paid

Spanish often uses no + adjective/participle where English might prefer a single-word adjective like unpaid.

Why is el permiso repeated instead of being left out?

Spanish often repeats the noun phrase for clarity and contrast, especially in comparisons like this:

  • El permiso retribuido...
  • el permiso no retribuido...

Repeating el permiso makes the contrast very clear: one type of leave versus the other.

Could it be shortened? Sometimes yes, depending on context, but this full version is very natural and clear, especially in explanatory or legal-style language.

Why is there a no at the very end of the sentence?

That final no stands in for the whole negative idea does not include it or does not include the salary.

So:

  • El permiso retribuido incluye el salario
  • el permiso no retribuido no

The second part literally looks incomplete, but it is perfectly normal Spanish. The final no replaces the repeated verb phrase:

  • full version: el permiso no retribuido no incluye el salario
  • shortened version: el permiso no retribuido no

This is a common kind of ellipsis in Spanish.

Is the second no the same kind of no as the one in no retribuido?

No, they do different jobs.

  • In no retribuido, no modifies retribuido and means not paid.
  • At the end, no negates the omitted verb phrase: does not include it / does not include the salary.

So the sentence contains two different uses of no:

  1. adjectival negation: no retribuido
  2. sentence/clause negation: no
Why doesn’t the second half repeat incluye el salario?

Because Spanish often avoids repetition when the meaning is obvious from the previous clause.

The full version would be:

  • El permiso retribuido incluye el salario; el permiso no retribuido no incluye el salario.

But repeating everything sounds heavier. So Spanish drops the repeated material and leaves just no to mark the contrast.

This is similar to English ellipsis in sentences like:

  • Paid leave includes salary; unpaid leave doesn’t.
Why is there a semicolon instead of a comma or pero?

The semicolon links two closely related clauses while keeping a strong contrast between them.

So this punctuation works well because the sentence is basically comparing two parallel ideas:

  • El permiso retribuido incluye el salario
  • el permiso no retribuido no

A comma might be weaker, and pero would also be possible in some reformulations, but the semicolon gives the sentence a formal, neat, explanatory feel.

Why is it el salario and not salario without the article?

In Spanish, abstract or general nouns often take the definite article where English might not use one.

So:

  • incluye el salario = includes salary / includes the salary

This does not necessarily mean one specific salary in a narrow sense; it is just the normal Spanish way to refer to salary/pay as a concept in this context.

Do retribuido and no retribuido have to agree with permiso?

Yes. Retribuido is functioning like an adjective, so it agrees with the noun it describes.

Since permiso is:

the form is:

  • retribuido
  • no retribuido

If the noun were feminine singular, it would change:

  • la baja retribuida

If plural:

  • los permisos retribuidos
  • las bajas retribuidas
Could I also say permiso remunerado or permiso pagado?

Yes. Those are possible, but they are not all equally common in every context.

In Spain:

  • permiso retribuido is very standard in legal, administrative, and workplace language.
  • permiso remunerado is understandable and formal, but less fixed as a set phrase in this exact context.
  • permiso pagado is understandable and more transparent for learners, but less idiomatic than retribuido in official HR wording.

So if you want the most natural phrase for Spain in formal employment language, permiso retribuido is an excellent choice.

Could the whole sentence be rewritten in a fuller or simpler way?

Yes. A fuller version would be:

  • El permiso retribuido incluye el salario; el permiso no retribuido no incluye el salario.

A slightly more explicit version could be:

  • En el permiso retribuido se cobra el salario; en el permiso no retribuido, no.

A simpler learner-friendly version might be:

  • El permiso retribuido es con salario; el no retribuido, no.

But the original sentence is compact, natural, and especially suitable for formal explanation.

Is this sentence specifically typical of Spanish from Spain?

Yes, especially because of the workplace term permiso retribuido, which is very common in Spain.

A speaker from another Spanish-speaking country would understand it, but the exact HR/legal phrasing may vary by region. In Spain, this sounds very natural in employment, administrative, or legal contexts.

AI Language TutorTry it ↗
Your avatar
What's the best way to learn Spanish grammar?
Spanish grammar becomes intuitive with practice. Focus on understanding the core patterns first — how sentences are structured, how verbs change form, and how words relate to each other. Our course breaks these concepts into small lessons so you can build understanding step by step.

Sign up free — start using our AI language tutor

Start learning Spanish

Master Spanish — from El permiso retribuido incluye el salario; el permiso no retribuido no to fluency

All course content and exercises are completely free — no paywalls, no trial periods, no signup needed.

  • Infinitely deep — unlimited vocabulary and grammar
  • Fast-paced — build complex sentences from the start
  • Unforgettable — efficient spaced repetition system
  • AI tutor to answer your grammar questions